This Privacy Policy explains Trademate Sports and TM Sports Technologies AS’s practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of certain information, including your personal information. We respect your right of data protection and all processing of personal data is in accordance with Norwegian law.

Contacting Us

For questions specifically concerning this Privacy Statement, or our use of your personal information, cookies or similar technologies, please contact us by email at contact@tradematesports.com

Alternatively, you can write to us by postal mail at Startuplab, Gaustadalléen 21, 0349 Oslo, Norway.

The data controller of your personal information is TM Sports Technologies AS, which also provides the service to you (address above). Also, please note that if you contact us to assist you, for your safety and ours we may need to authenticate your identity before fulfilling your request.

Collection of Information

Personal data is information and assessments that may be linked to an identifiable individual. This includes for example name, address, phone number and e-mail address. Processing of such data include any use of personal data such as collection, recording, storage and distribution – or a combination of such uses. Processing of personal data is subject to the requirements set out in the Norwegian Personal Data Act (no: Personopplysningsloven).

We receive and store information about you such as:

Information you provide us with: We collect information you provide to us which includes:

your name, e-mail address. We collect this information in a number of ways, including when you enter it while using our service; and

information collected when you choose to provide reviews or ratings, taste preferences, account settings, set preferences in Your Account or otherwise provide information to us through our service or elsewhere.

Information we collect automatically: We collect information regarding you and your use of our service, your interactions with us and our advertising, as well as information regarding your computer or other device used to access our service (such as gaming systems, mobile devices, tablets and personal computer). This information includes:

your activity on the Trademate Sports service, such as registered trades, results and presets;

device IDs or unique identifiers, device and software characteristics (such as type and configuration), connection information, statistics on page views, referral URLs, IP address and standard web log information;

information collected via the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies, including ad data (such as information on impressions delivered to a cookie, the site URL where the impression was delivered, as well as the date and time).

Information from other sources: We might supplement the information described above with information we obtain from other sources, including from both online and offline data providers. Such supplemental information could include demographic data, interest based data, and Internet browsing behavior.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect to provide, analyze, administer, enhance and personalize our services and marketing efforts, to process your registration, your orders and your payments, and to communicate with you on these and other topics. For example, we use the information we collect for:

determining your general geographic location, providing localized content, providing you with customized and personalized viewing recommendations for articles we think will be enjoyable;

preventing, detecting and investigating potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including fraud, and enforcing our terms (such as determining free trial eligibility);

analyzing and understanding our audience; improving our service (including our user interface experiences).

communicating with you concerning our service (for example by email or push notifications), so that we can send you news about Trademate Sports, details about new features and content available on Trademate Sports, and special offers, promotional announcements and consumer surveys, and to assist you with operational requests such as password reset requests.

Disclosure of Information

We disclose your information for certain purposes and to third parties, as described below:

Service Providers: We use other companies, agents or contractors ("Service Providers") to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of services to you. For example, we engage Service Providers to provide marketing, advertising, communications, infrastructure and IT services, to personalize and optimize our service, to process credit card transactions or other payment methods, to provide customer service, to collect debts, to analyze and enhance data (including data about users' interactions with our service). In the course of providing such services, these Service Providers may have access to your personal or other information. We do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services.

Whenever in the course of sharing information we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area and other regions with comprehensive data protection laws, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

Access to Your Account and Profiles

If you share or otherwise allow others to have access to your account, they will be able to see your information, including in some cases personal information, such as your reading trading history, and account information (including your email address or other information in Your Account).

Trademate Sports is entitled to send you marketing material in the form of newsletters and e-mail based on the customer relationship between you and Trademate Sports. Trademate Sports considers the customer relationship to be active as long as you are a user of Trademate Sports services and/or are registered as a user of Trademate Sports service.

If you no longer want to receive such marketing material you may notify us via email to contact@tradematesports.com. Alternatively, click the "unsubscribe" link in the email. Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain email correspondence from us, such as messages relating to your account transactions. If you do not have an active customer relationship with Trademate Sports you will not receive such marketing material unless expressly consented.

To exercise choices regarding cookies set through our website, as well as other types of online tracking and Internet advertising, see the Cookies and Internet Advertising section (below).

Your Rights

You can request access to your personal information, or correct or update out-of-date or inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You can most easily do this by visiting the "Profile" or “Billing” portion of the website, where you have the ability to access and update a broad range of information about your account, including your contact information, your Trademate Sports payment information, and various related information about your account. You must be signed in to access "Profile." and “Billing” page. Please also see the Your Choices section of this Privacy Statement for additional choices regarding your information.

You may also ask us to delete personal information that we hold about you if it is no longer needed to provide the service to you, for our billing or records purposes, or for other lawful reasons. To do this, or if you have any other question regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at contact@tradematesports.com. .

Other Websites, Platforms and Applications

The Trademate Sports service may be provided through platforms or contain links to sites operated by third parties whose policies regarding the handling of information may differ from ours. For example, you may be able to access the Trademate Sports service through platforms such as gaming systems, mobile devices, and a number of other Internet connected devices. These websites and platforms have separate and independent privacy or data policies, privacy statements, notices and terms of use, which we recommend you read carefully.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We will update this Privacy Statement from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. However, any such changes will apply to you no earlier than 30 days following e-mail notice to you. Your continued use of the Trademate Sports service after any such updates take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes. If you do not accept any updates to this Privacy Statement, you may cancel your use of the Trademate Sports service. To see when this Privacy Statement was last updated, please see the "Last Updated" section below.

Cookies and Internet Advertising

We and our Service Providers use cookies and other technologies (such as web beacons) for various reasons. For example, we use cookies and other technologies to make it easy to access our services by remembering you when you return, to provide and analyze our services, to learn more about our users and their likely interests, and to deliver and tailor marketing or advertising. We want you to be informed about our use of these technologies, so this notice explains the types of technologies we use, what they do and your choices regarding their use.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are commonly stored on your device when you browse and use websites and online services. They are widely used to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information and assist with service or advertising personalization.

Cookies are not the only types of technology that enable this functionality; we also use other, similar types of technologies. See below for more information and examples.

Why does Trademate Sports use cookies?

We and our Service Providers may use the following types of cookies:

Essential cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide our website or online service. For example, we or our Service Providers may use these cookies to authenticate and identify our members when they use our websites and applications so we can provide our service to them. They also help us to enforce our Terms of Use, prevent fraud and maintain the security of our service.

Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are not essential, but help us to personalize and enhance your online experience with Trademate Sports. For example, they help us to remember your preferences and prevent you from needing to re-enter information you previously provided (for example, during member sign up). We also use these cookies to collect information (such as popular pages, conversion rates, viewing patterns, click-through and other information) about our visitors' use of the Trademate Sports service so that we can enhance and personalize our website and service and conduct market research. Deletion of these types of cookies will result in limited functionality of our service.

Advertising cookies: These cookies use information about your visit to this and other websites, such as the pages you visit, your use of our service or your response to ads and emails, to deliver ads that are more relevant to you. These types of ads are called "Interest-Based Advertising." Many of the advertising cookies associated with our service belong to our Service Providers.

We use other technologies that are similar to cookies, such as browser storage and plugins (e.g., HTML5). Like cookies, some of these technologies may store small amounts of data on your device. We may use these and various other technologies for similar purposes as cookies, such as to enforce our terms, prevent fraud, and analyze the use of our service. There are a number of ways to exercise choice regarding these technologies. For example, many popular browsers provide the ability to clear browser storage, commonly in the settings or preferences area; see your browser's help function or support area to learn more.

We know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways. Remember that your use of Trademate Sports’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use.

What does this Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our Users and Customers, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

As noted in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 18 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at contact@tradematesports.com

Will Trademate Sports ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the www.tradematesports.com website, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes.

What information does Trademate Sports collect

Information you as End User provide to Us or which We collect about you

We receive and store data that is provided to us by the game which incorporates the Services, or when you use our website or send us enquiries, as follows:

Quantitative analytics

Type of information

We collect information about your use of Trademate Sports, this information also includes:

  • the type of device you use (desktop or mobile)
  • the IP address of your device, to determine your location, to decide which language we should communicate with you in.

Purpose of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

We automatically collect and process this to understand how people use the Services and to compile statistical reports regarding that activity. We process this personal data for the legitimate interests of understanding how users use our services and improving our services based on this information.

Who is this data shared with?

This data is shared with companies which enable us to analyze the data such as Google Analytics, Intercom, Leaddyno, Facebook, Google Adwords, Mixpanel and Vbout.

How long is the data retained?

Quantitative data is retained for 60 months. Aggregated, non-personally identifiable data will be retained indefinitely.

Website Data

Type of information

Our website uses cookies and other mechanisms to collect log and analytical information, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, the type of browser or device you are using, and the page or feature you requested.

Purpose of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

We process this information to understand how visitors use our website and to compile statistical reports regarding that activity (for example, your IP address is used to approximate the country from which you access our website, and we aggregate this information together so we know that, for example, most of the visitors to our website come from Norway).

Who is this data shared with

This data is shared with companies which enable us to analyze the data such as Google Analytics, Intercom, Leaddyno, Facebook, Google Adwords, Mixpanel and Vbout.

How long is the data retained?

Website usage data is retained for 60 months. Aggregated, non-personally identifiable data will be retained indefinitely.

Payment Data

Type of information

To pay for the use of our service we need parts of your bank card information to process the payment. We are using Stripe as our payment service provider to process the payments. The information shared includes: Name, subscription type, subscription amount, last 4 digits of card info, address, email, transaction time, card brand and card funding.

Purpose of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

Purpose of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

Who is this data shared with?

Stripe (Payment Service Provider), Causa AS (Accountant) and Visma (Accounting Software).

How long is the data retained?

Website usage data is retained for 60 months. Aggregated, non-personally identifiable data will be retained indefinitely.

Information you as User provide to Us

We receive and securely store any information you provide to us, including your name, email address, and account log-in information. We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by contacting us at contact@tradematesports.com. We will retain the data you provide to us as long as your account remains active, and up to 60 months after you deactivate it by contacting us at contact@tradematesports.com.

Will Trademate Sports share any of the Personal Information it receives?

We do not sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in the table above, or in this section: Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may use a payment processing company to receive and process your credit card transactions for us. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. In particular, we may use the following third party data processors:

Category Vendor name Purpose of this service
Users & Customers Google Cloud Platform and Firebase DNS, media storage, server hosting and analytics
Users & Customers Google Analytics Track user behavior on website
Users & Customers Google Adwords Create ads to drive traffic to the website
Users & Customers Facebook Create ads to drive traffic to the website
Users & Customers Mixpanel Track user behavior on website
Users & Customers Leaddyno Track user behavior on website
Users & Customers Segment Track user behavior on website
Users & Customers Gmail Manage customer relationship
Users & Customers Google Drive Manage customer relationship
Users & Customers Intercom Manage customer relationship
Users & Customers Mailchimp Send email newsletters
Users & Customers Vbout Send email newsletters and manage customer relationship
Users & Customers Slack Customer communication
Users & Customers Stripe Manage and collect customer payments
Users & Customers Baremetrics Overview of customer payments and financial metrics
Users & Customers Causa AS Accounting Firm
Users & Customers Visma Accounting Software

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. Where appropriate, we will notify you by email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any changes in ownership or use of your information, as well as any choices you may have regarding that information.

How about international data transfers?

Where our third party processors as referred to above process personal data in countries which are outside the European Economic Area, either: (a) they are based in the USA and have certified that they will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework; or (b) we have an agreement in place which includes standard data protection clauses adopted by a data protection regulator and approved by the European Commission to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data. If you would like to find out more about these safeguards, please let us know by writing to contact@tradematesports.com.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

What Personal Information can I access?

Norwegian residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at contact@tradematesports.com. Where European data protection law applies, you also have the following rights over the way we process personal data relating to you. We aim to comply without undue delay, and within one month at the latest:

  • to ask for a copy of data we are processing about you and have inaccuracies corrected,
  • to ask us to restrict, stop processing, or to delete your personal data,
  • to request a machine readable copy of your personal data, which you can use with another service provider. Where it is technically feasible, you can ask us to send this information directly to another provider if you prefer, and
  • to make a complaint to a data protection regulator. Please send your requests to contact@tradematesports.com.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to use some of our features. You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account or personal data by emailing us at contact@tradematesports.com. Where permitted by law, some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to contact@tradematesports.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.

Last updated: 05.01.2019